Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to Duchesnay USA. This Privacy Policy describes what information the company may collect about you; how your information is used; how it is protected; and what choices you have on how that information is used. Duchesnay USA wants you to feel as comfortable as possible visiting its Website.

As this Privacy Policy changes, Duchesnay USA will make every effort to notify you of the changes. Minor changes to this Policy may occur that will not affect company use of individually identifiable or personal health information. When the Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects the way Duchesnay USA handles personal information, the company will not use information previously gathered without providing notice or obtaining your consent when appropriate. Duchesnay USA will post privacy policy changes on its Website in a timely manner. This Website is designed for use by U.S. residents.

Informed Consent

By using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any information collected by Duchesnay USA in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Minors

This Website is not directed at children and most of the services offered on this Website are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for children who use the Internet. Consistent with the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act which applies to information of children under 13 years of age, should an individual whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will not retain such information except that, in certain instances, we will use that information to satisfy Duchesnay USA's obligations to follow up on product comments or complaints and we will respond directly to the individual to inform him or her that we do not accept personal information from persons under 18.

Personally Non-Identifiable Information

Passively Collected User Data

When you interact with Duchesnay USA through this Website, we receive and store certain "User Data". Such User Data, which is collected passively using various technologies, is not used to specifically identify you. Duchesnay USA may store such User Data itself or it may be stored in databases owned and maintained by Duchesnay USA's affiliates, agents or service providers. Duchesnay USA retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.
This Website will use such User Data together with data provided by other parties and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to this Website, the number of visitors to each page of this Website, the keywords visitors used to find this Website and the domain names of visitors' Internet service providers. Duchesnay USA may also disclose User Data in order to describe its services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. It is important to note that no personally identifiable information "Personal Data" is available or used in this process.

Actively Collected User Data

Some areas of this Website may require you to submit certain Personal Data to grant you access to it. It is your choice whether to obtain such access. Should you not provide the requested information, you will still be permitted to access certain content on the Website.

Duchesnay USA will only collect your personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, when you provide it to us through this Website. Duchesnay USA and/or the companies it hires will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you on the Website when you submit your information to us. From time to time, Duchesnay USA may refer to this information to better understand your needs and how it can improve its products and services and may use this information to contact you. Duchesnay USA will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to it via this Website to any third parties for their own use unless you are specifically told otherwise when you submit your information via this Website.

Cookies

In operating this Website, Duchesnay USA may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts Duchesnay USA's Website gives to your computer (actually to your browser) when you access a Website. Duchesnay USA's cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website and allows Duchesnay USA to analyze Website usage more accurately. For instance, this Site may set a cookie on your browser that eliminates any need for you to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which cookies are used, Personal Data is not collected. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how you may turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's features.

Information Use and Disclosure

Duchesnay USA considers your information to be a vital part of its relationship with you. We will share information including Personal Data with its subsidiaries and affiliates that have also agreed to be bound by this Privacy Statement and Consent. In addition, Duchesnay USA, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When a non-affiliated company is hired to perform a function of this nature, Duchesnay USA seeks to provide them with only the information that they need to perform their specific functions, and Duchesnay USA requires them to protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and Duchesnay USA's restrictions. There are also a limited number of circumstances in which Duchesnay USA may share your Personal Data and other information in its possession with certain additional third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

Legal Requirements

Duchesnay USA may disclose your Personal Data, User Data and other information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Duchesnay USA or its affiliates; (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public; or (d) protect against legal liability. Notably, the collection, use, and disclosure of information may involve a transfer of information to countries other than the U.S. that may not have the same laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. In such cases, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers, Combinations and Related Activities

As Duchesnay USA develops its business, it might sell, buy, restructure or reorganize. In the event of any sale, merger, reorganization, restructuring, dissolution or similar event involving Duchesnay USA's business or assets, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Corrections and Unsubscribe

Should personally identifiable information that you provide to this Website become outdated, contact Duchesnay USA through the Contact Us page and we will update it. If you would like to unsubscribe from any mailings, please click here.

Security

This Website takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Data as you transmit it to this Website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should remember that Internet transmissions are never completely secure.

Website Links

This Website may contain links or references to other Websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every Website that you visit.

Contact Us

Please contact Duchesnay USA with any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Website through the Contact Us page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The current policy will always be posted on this Website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 09/08/14.

Important Safety Information and Indication

Indication

Diclegis® is a prescription medicine used to treat nausea and vomiting of pregnancy in women who have not improved with change in diet or other non-medicine treatments.

Limitations of Use

Diclegis® has not been studied in women with hyperemesis gravidarum.

Important Safety Information

Do not take Diclegis® if you are allergic to doxylamine succinate, other ethanolamine derivative antihistamines, pyridoxine hydrochloride or any of the ingredients in Diclegis®. You should also not take Diclegis® in combination with medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), as these medicines can intensify and prolong the adverse central nervous system (CNS) effects of Diclegis®.

The most common side effect of Diclegis® is drowsiness. Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or other activities that need your full attention unless your healthcare provider says that you may do so.

Do not drink alcohol, or take other CNS depressants such as cough and cold medicines, certain pain medicines, and medicines that help you sleep while you take Diclegis®. Severe drowsiness can happen or become worse causing falls or accidents.

Diclegis® should be used with caution in women who have certain medical conditions, such as asthma, or eye, stomach or bladder problems. Tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions so he/she can assess if Diclegis® is right for you.

It is not known if Diclegis® is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age. Keep Diclegis® and all medicines out of the reach of children.

Diclegis® is a multilayer, extended release formulation, so signs of overdose may not appear right away. If you take too much Diclegis® (overdose), you may have the following symptoms: restlessness, dry mouth, the pupils of your eyes become larger (dilated), sleepiness, dizziness, confusion, fast heart rate, seizures, muscle pain or weakness, and sudden and severe kidney problems. If you have these symptoms and they are severe, they may lead to death. Stop taking Diclegis®, call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. For more information about overdose treatment, call your poison control center at 1-800-222-1222.

Diclegis® is intended for use in pregnant women.

Tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Diclegis® can pass into your breast milk and may harm your baby. You should not breastfeed while using Diclegis®.

Duchesnay USA encourages you to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Tablets shown throughout the site are not actual size.

Please click here for full Prescribing Information and Patient Information.

You are about to enter the healthcare provider section of this website


The information in this section is intended for healthcare providers in the United States and is not intended for the general public. I am a licensed healthcare provider and wish to proceed to the healthcare provider section of this site.